M 0411 442 122

E uberstar@uberstar.com.au

W uberstar.com.au

Social @uberstaragency

Linked In




Contact...

PRIVACY

We value the privacy of every individual's personal information and we are committed to handling your personal information consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (March 2014).
This Privacy Policy sets out how and what information is collected, maintained and disclosed (including identification of individuals. If you do not agree to any of the provisions of this Policy, you should not use this website or its services.
By visiting this website and providing any of your identifiable information or using our services, you agree to the information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.
Application of the Privacy Policy
This privacy statement applies to all methods of collecting personal information (including hard copy, electronic or verbal means) including but not limited to the following:
Personal details - Company information - Electronic information - Surveys / applications you may complete - Digital images
Information is collected by us for the primary purposes of providing:
Consultancy services - Social media management. - Written content - How personal information is collected
We obtain personal information in a number of ways including:
- Directly from you when you submit your details via email or through our contact form, or through requests for information;
- Each time we have contact with you (email, telephone, written correspondence, in person, private message via Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter);
- From third parties you have authorised to provide us with such information
In providing the details of your authorised person or agency you are consenting to the collection of your personal information from your authorised person or agency.
Generally, you will be aware we have collected personal information or have authorised collection of personal information from third parties or be aware that we are obtaining information from them.

Unsolicited personal information
If we receive unsolicited personal information, as soon as reasonably possible we determine if we could have collected the personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).
If we consider we could have collected the personal information, we will retain it as if we had collected it under the APP.
If we consider we could not have collected the personal information, we will (if it is lawful and reasonable to do so) destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified.
What personal information is collected?
Names - Address(es) including mailing and residence - Email address - Telephone number(s)

How we use your information
We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other directly related purposes or purposes for which you otherwise consent, and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Security of your information
We have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
The information collected by us is maintained on electronic databases, held by us.
Data quality and accuracy
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, issue or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant to the purpose for which it was collected and not misleading. The personal information you submit to us is assumed to be accurate, relevant, complete, up to date and relevant to the purpose for which it was collected and not misleading.
Despite the measures we have put in place, the accuracy of your information, particularly in relation to transmission online, may not be guaranteed. You must take care to ensure that your data is accurate, relevant, complete and not misleading and should notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any discrepancies.

Fraudulent information
The provision of fraudulent information is considered to be serious misconduct. Therefore, if we have reason to suspect that you have presented fraudulent information of any kind, we may use or disclose your personal information in a manner inconsistent with this policy to the extent required to undertake an investigation into the fraudulent information and to take appropriate action in light of the outcome of the investigation.

Direct Marketing
We will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes.

Access to your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information held by us. There are circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to some of your personal information including when:
The request is frivolous or vexatious;
Concerns information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the parties;
Requires access that would be unlawful;
Would be likely to prejudice the prevention, investigation and prosecution of any criminal offence or seriously improper conduct.
If we refuse to give you access, we will give you written notice of the reasons for refusal and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal

Access to personal information by authorised nominees
An authorised nominee is a person who has been nominated by you, to manage the administration of your details or account to which the authorised nominee's name has been assigned in circumstances where you are unable to manage the administration of the application yourselves.

If you wish to make an enquiry or formal complaint about a possible breach of this Privacy Policy you can contact our Privacy Officer at uberstar@uberstar.com.au

Google Analytics and "Cookies"
This website uses Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager, web analytics services provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager use "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.